Tag-Gate | Sharapova's Thigh

Tag-Gate

Posted by FlyAtTheThigh | 10/07/2008 11:45:00 AM | , , , , ,

Why is ESPN and all else in such a tizzy over this Varitek tag play? In what world has baseball ever required that a player hold the ball after having made the tag?

The baseball rule book defines a tag as:

A TAG is the action of a fielder in touching a base with his body while holding the
ball securely and firmly in his hand or glove; or touching a runner with the ball, or with his
hand or glove holding the ball, while holding the ball securely and firmly in his hand or
glove.


Nothing about maintaining possession through hitting the ground. This is an absolute non-issue being made into an issue by ESPN. I just heard Dave Campbell go on the radio and actually say that the call was wrong...mind you, he didn't defend it. He just said it was wrong.

Rule 7.08(c)

He is tagged, when the ball is alive, while off his base.


Discussion over. That took me 3 minutes. Tag-gate is going to go on for weeks.


BallHype: hype it up! Add to RootZoo